General TP thread since I'm feeling bored What are your Top 10 albums? just wanted to see people's choice My list: 1. John McLaughlin/Al di Meola/Paco de Lucia-Friday Night in San Fransisco 2. Dream Theater-Metropolis Part 2: Scenes from a Memory 3. Pat Metheny Group-The Way Up 4. Gordian Knot-Gordian Knot 5. Megadeth-Rust in Peace 6. Cradle of Filth-Cruelty and the Beast 7. Shawn Lane/Jonas Hellborg- Good People in Times of Evil 8. Amorphis- Tales From the Thousand Lakes 9. Bela Fleck and the Flecktones-Live at the Quick 10. Anathema-Alternative 4
Mine will be in no particualar order: * Metallica * Appetite for Destruction - GnR * No More Tears - Oz * Cross purpose - Black Sabb * Live in Japan - Deep Purple * Rust in Peace - Megadeth * the one having "Sunshine of your love" - Cream * the one having "freebird" studio version with "Simple man" - Lynyrd Skynyrd * DArk side of moon - Pink Floyd * Ten - Peral JAm there are many more ... cannot think of ... right now
Ok, this list will be drastically different tomorrow.... 1. DT- Metropolis 2 2. Rage - Rage Against the Machines 3. Dark SIde- Floyd 4. Wish You Were Here - Floyd 5. In the Court of King Crimson- King Crimson 6. Uriah Heep- Salisbury 7. LZ- LZ2 8. Queensrhyche - Operation Mindcrime(duh!) 9. Ride the lightning/ rust in peace 10. Van Halen - VH1
in no particular order... 1. Ghost Reveries - Opeth 2. The Ritual - TestAmenT 3. Symbolic - Death 4. Rust in Peace - Megadeth 5. Psycho Circus - KISS 6. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath 7. Staind Class - Judas Priest 8. its a tie between Lateralus and Ænima - Tool 9. Ride the Lightning - Metallica 10. Dirt - Alice in Chains and Superunknown - Soundgarden
My top ten in no particular order. -------------------------------------------- 1. Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow - Rainbow 2. Machine Head - Deep Purple 3. Restless Heart - David Coverdale and Whitesnake 4. Heaven And Hell - Black Sabbath 5. Holy Diver - Dio 6. Into The Light - David Coverdale 7. Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd 8. Pearl or In Concert or Whatever Collection - Janis Joplin :nw: :nw: :nw: 9. Mob Rules - Black Sabbath 10. On Stage - Rainbow Ohhh crap. So many are there
No paticular order .... Iron Maiden - Best of The Beast Ozzy- Ozzman Cometh Metallica - Black Metallica - Ride the Lightning Dio - Holy Diver Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon Aerosmith - Get a Grip Bon Jovi - Crossroads Deep Purple - Very Best Doors - The Best of doors Pearl Jam - Ten Cradle of filth - Nympentamine Gnr - Use your Illusions II Oh did i cross the list !!!!!
again in no particular order .. 1. Ride the lightning - Metallica 2. Kill em All - Metallica 2. Best of the Beast - Iron Maiden 3. Cowboys from hell - Pantera 4. Rage - Rage Against the Machines 5. Rust in Peace - Megadeth 6. DT- Metropolis 2 7. The Battle of Los Angeles- RATM 8. Vulgar display of Power - Pantera 9. Judas Priest - Screaming for vengence 10. LZ4 - Led Zepp
phew!! awesome collections there .. but i dun remember any albums ...u know its really weird .. i dun tend to remember the names of guitarists, i dun tend to remember album names .. or the dates etc .. i just know what songs i like .. but these days ..i am listening to tetament, exodus, petrucci, metallica, RHCP, and vital signs .. haha ..
My top 10 not necessarily rock Van Halen - 1984 Joe Satriani - Strange Beautiful Music BB King & Clapton - Riding with the King Lighthouse Family - Postcards from heaven Jeff Beck - Jeff Elvis Presly - Elvis 56 Steve Vai - Real Illusions Creed - Human Clay Led Zeppelin - Led Zep I Jethro Tull - Aqualung
surfing with the alein- joe appitite 4 destruction- gnr rust in peace- megadeth svevth son of a sevth son -iron maiden cowboys from hell-pantera metallica - metallica creed- human clay capter 4 - led zepp Passion And Warfare - Steve Vai carlos santana - supernatural,gypsy soul
Hmm... I see I have different choices... recently... My most loved albums among the ones I have... (in no particular order) 1. The Wall 2. Automatic for the People - REM 3. All that you can't leave behind - u2 4. Blonde on blonde - Bob Dylan 5. What's the story morning glory - oasis 6. Dark side of the moon 7. A rush of blood to the head - coldplay 8. Dizzy up the girl - goo goo dolls 9. On a day like today - bryan adams 10. the extremist - joe satriani
Opeth: Ghost Reveries Meshuggah: Catch 33 Meshuggah: Chaosphere Opeth: Blackwater Park Nile: Annihilation of the Wicked Opeth: Deliverance Tool: Lateralus Fredrik Thordendal's Special Defects: Sol Niger Within Version 3.33 Death: Symbolic / Sound of perservance (Undecided but one of those HAS to be there) Cryptopsy: None so Vile Porcupine Tree: Deadwing / In Absentia (Again, undecided but one of them) No Particular Order of course.....
well tough but ill try 1.rust in peace >megadeth 2.kill em all>metallica 3.images and words>dt 4.electric ladyland>jimi 5.metal works 73' to 93'>judas priest 6.follow the reaper>bodom 7.ten>pearl jam 8.dirt>alice in chains 9.rush in rio>rush 10.seasons in the abyss>slayer